Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting our website. We take the protection and safety of your personal information when you visit our website very seriously. Therefore, we would like to inform you here about the personal data we collect while you visit our website and what we use it for.

This privacy statement applies to MORCHER® GmbH’s internet offering, which is available on the domain [www.morcher.com] and on the various sub-domains (“our website”).


Who is the data controller and how can I contact you?

Data controller for the processing of personal data in terms of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 

MORCHER® GmbH

Kapuzinerweg 12
70374 Stuttgart

Telefon +49 (0) 711 / 95 320 - 0
E-Mail

 

Data protection officer:

Achim Barth
E-Mail

 

What is it about? 

This privacy statement complies with the legal stipulations on transparency when processing personal data. This is all the information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes such information such as your name, age, address, phone number, date of birth, e-mail address, IP address or user actions when visiting a website. Information with which we cannot (or only with unreasonable effort) establish a reference to you as a person, e.g., through anonymisation, is not personal data. Processing personal data (e.g., collecting, querying, using, retaining or sharing) always requires a legal basis and a defined purpose.

Retained personal data is deleted as soon as the processing purpose has been achieved and there are no lawful reasons for retaining the data any longer. During the individual processing operations, we will inform you about the specific retention periods and/or criteria for retention. Regardless of that, we will retain your personal data in individual cases to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or if there are legal retentions requirements.
 

Who receives my data?

We will only share your personal data that we process on our website with third parties if it is required to fulfil our purposes and is, in individual cases, covered by the legal basis (e.g., consent or safeguarding of legitimate interests). In addition, we will share personal data with third parties in individual cases to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. Potential recipients may be law enforcement agencies, lawyers, auditors, courts, etc.

Insofar as we use service providers to host our website, who process personal data according to Art. 28 GDPR within the framework of order processing on our behalf, they may be the recipients of your personal data. For more information about using processors and web services, please see the overview of the individual processing operations.
 

Do you use cookies? 

Cookies are small text files that we send to your terminal device’s browser—where they are stored—while you visit our web pages. As an alternative to using cookies, information may be stored locally in your browser. Some functions of our website cannot be provided without using cookies and/or local storage (technically necessary cookies). Other cookies, however, enable us to perform a variety of analyses so that we can, e.g., recognise the browser you use when you re-visit our website and send different types of information to us (non-necessary cookies). Cookies help us, among other things, to improve your user experience and make our on-line offering more effective by enabling us to understand how you use our website and to determine your preferred settings (e.g., country and language settings). If third parties use cookies to process information, they will collect the information directly from your browser. Cookies do not harm your terminal device. They cannot run any programs and do not contain any viruses.  

For information about the services for which we use cookies, please see the individual processing operations.    

DomainNameDescription
.youtube.comVISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

This is a cookie set by YouTube to track user preferences for YouTube videos embedded in websites; it can also detect whether the website visitor uses the new or the old version of the YouTube user interface.

.youtube.comYSC

This is a cookie set by YouTube to track views of embedded videos.

.doubleclick.netIDE

This cookie contains information about how the end user utilises the website, and all the ads the end user may have seen before visiting the website.                                                 

What rights do I have?

Under the provisions stipulated by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), you as the data subject have the following rights:  

  • Information, according to Art. 15 GDPR, Sect. 34 BDSG, to the data retained about you in the form of meaningful information about details of the processing and a copy of your data;
  • Correction, according to Art. 16 GDPR, of incorrect or incomplete data we retain;
  • Deletion, according to Art. 17 GDPR, of the data we retain, unless processing is required (i) to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information; (ii) to fulfil a legal obligation; (iii) for reasons of public interest; or (iv) to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;
  • Restriction of processing, according to Art. 18 GDPR, insofar as (i) the data’s correctness is disputed, (ii) processing is unlawful, (iii) we no longer need the data and you refuse to have it deleted because you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or you have lodged an objection to processing according to Art. 21 GDPR.
  • Data portability, according to Art. 20 GDPR, insofar as (i) you provided us with your personal data while giving your consent according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR or on the basis of a contract according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, and (ii) we processed this data by automatic means. You will receive your data in a structured, common and machine-readable format and/or we will transmit your data directly to another data controller, if technically feasible.
  • Objection, according to Art. 21 GDPR, to the processing of your personal data insofar as this occurs on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. e, f GDPR and there are reasons resulting from your particular situation, or if you object to direct marketing. There is no right to objection if we can prove that there are overriding, mandatory legitimate reasons for processing or if we process the data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. Insofar as individual processing operations do not allow for a right to objection, it will be stated there.
  • Withdrawal, according to Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR, of your consent, with future effect.
  • Complaint, according to Art. 77 GDPR, with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR. In general, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or work or the place of our registered office.

 

How is my data processed in detail?

Below, we will inform you about the individual processing operations, scope and purpose of data processing, legal basis, obligation to provide your data, and the relevant retention periods. Automated decision-making in individual cases, including profiling, is not performed. 

 

Provision of the website 

Type and scope of processing

When you access and use our website, we collect the personal data that your browser automatically sends to our server. The following information is temporarily stored in a log file:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • date and time of access 
  • name and URL of retrieved file
  • website used for access (referrer URL)
  • browser used and, where applicable, your computer’s operating system and your access provider’s Name

 

Our website is hosted by a service provider which, for the purpose of providing the website, processes the data mentioned above on our behalf according to Art. 28 GDPR.

 

Purpose and legal basis

Processing occurs to safeguard our overriding legitimate interest to display our website and ensure its security and stability on the basis of Art. 6 Para. lit. f GDPR. The collection of data and its retention in log files are mandatory for operating the website. No right to object to processing exists because of the exception according to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR. Insofar as further retention of the log files is legally stipulated, processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the data, but accessing our website is technically not possible without providing the data.

 

Retention period

The data named above is retained while the website is displayed and, for technical reasons, at the most for an additional 9 weeks.

 

Registering a user account

Type and scope of processing 

In order to use certain sections of our website, you have the option of registering a user account. The information collected from mandatory fields during the registration process is required for the purpose of granting access to the user account.

Registering a user account results in no sharing of your personal data beyond providing the website (see above).

 

Purpose and legal basis 

We process your data to provide a user account for fulfilling a contract with you according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR. There is a contractual obligation to provide your data as this information is required to identify you and fulfil our contractual obligation. There is no legal obligation to provide the data. If you do not provide this information, it is not possible to register a user account and thus conclude a contract.

 

Retention period

We will retain your personal data while providing the user account for the duration of the contractual relationship. After [termination of the contract / deletion of the user account], your data is only retained if there are legal retention obligations (e.g., tax or trade law). 

 

Google CDN 

Type and scope of processing

We use Google CDN to properly provide the content of our website. Google CDN is a service of Google Ireland Limited, and it acts as a Content Delivery Network (CDN) on our website.

A CDN helps to make content of our on-line offering, especially files such as images or scripts, available more quickly with the help of regionally or internationally distributed servers. When you access this content, you will connect to servers hosted by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, and your IP address and, if necessary, your browser data such as your user agent will be shared. This data is processed exclusively for the purposes stated above and to maintain Google CDN’s safety and functionality.

 

Purpose and legal basis 

We use the Content Delivery Networks on the basis of our legitimate interests, i.e., interest in reliably and efficiently providing and optimising our on-line offering according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR.

 

Retention period

We have no influence over the specific retention period of the processed data; it is determined by Google Ireland Limited. For more details, please see the privacy statement for Google CDN: policies.google.com/privacy.

  

Google DoubleClick

Type and scope of processing

DoubleClick by Google components are embedded in our website. DoubleClick is a Google brand marketing mostly special on-line marketing solutions for advertising agencies and publishers. With every impression, click or other activity, DoubleClick by Google transmits data to the DoubleClick server. 

Each data transmission triggers a cookie request from the data subject’s browser. If the browser accepts this request, DoubleClick will place a cookie in your browser.

DoubleClick uses a cookie ID, which is required for the technical procedure. This cookie ID is needed, e.g., to show an ad in a browser. Using the cookie ID, DoubleClick can also record the ads already shown in a browser to prevent duplicate showings. DoubleClick also uses the cookie ID to record conversions. Conversions are recorded, for example, when a user has previously seen a DoubleClick ad and then uses that internet browser to make a purchase on the advertiser’s website.

A DoubleClick cookie contains no personal data but may contain additional campaign IDs. Campaign IDs are used to identify the campaigns you have already been in contact with on other websites. In the course of this service, Google is informed about data also used by Google to create commission settlements. Among other things, Google can see that you clicked certain links on our website. In this case, your data is shared with operator of DoubleClick, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. For more information and DoubleClick by Google’s applicable privacy policies, please see https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

Purpose and legal basis 

We process your data with the help of the DoubleClick cookie to optimise and show ads on the basis of your consent according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You give your consent by accepting the use of cookies (cookie banner/consent manager), which you can also use at any time to withdraw your consent with future effect according to Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR. The cookie is used, among other things, to enable and show user-relevant ads as well as to create and improve reports about marketing campaigns. Furthermore, the cookie is used to avoid multiple showings of the same ad. Each time you access an individual page of our website where a DoubleClick component is integrated, this DoubleClick component causes your browser to automatically send data to Google for on-line ads and settling commissions. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide your data. If you do not give us your consent, you can visit our website without restrictions, but you may not have access to all its functionality.

 

Retention period

We have no influence over the specific retention period of the processed data; it is determined by Google Ireland Limited. For more details, please see the privacy statement for Google DoubleClick: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

Google Fonts

Type and scope of processing

We use Google Fonts by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, as a service to provide fonts for our on-line offering. To access these fonts, you establish a connection to servers hosted by Google Ireland Limited, and your IP address will be shared.

 

Purpose and legal basis 

We use Google Fonts on the basis of our legitimate interests, i.e., interest in consistently providing and optimising our on-line offering according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR.

 

Retention period

We have no influence over the specific retention period of the processed data; it is determined by Google Ireland Limited. For more details, please see the privacy statement for Google Fonts: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

Google Maps

Type and scope of processing

We use the Google Maps service to generate route directions. Google Maps is a service of Google Ireland Limited and it displays a map on our website.

When you access this content of our website, you establish a connection to servers hosted by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, and your IP address and, where applicable, your browser data such as your user agent will be shared. This data is processed exclusively for the purposes stated above and to maintain Google Map’s security and functionality.

 

Purpose and legal basis 

The use of Google Maps is based on our legitimate interests according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, i.e., our interest in facilitating your journey to the locations mentioned on our website.

 

Retention period

We have no influence over the specific retention period of the processed data; it is determined by Google Ireland Limited. For more details, please see the privacy statement for Google Maps: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

Google reCAPTCHA

Type and scope of processing

Google reCAPTCHA components are embedded in our website. Google reCAPTCHA is a service of Google Ireland Limited and enables us to decide whether a contact request comes from a natural person or is automated via a program. When you access this content, you will connect to servers hosted by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, and your IP address and, if necessary, your browser data such as your user agent will be shared. Furthermore, Google reCAPTCHA records how long the user stays on the page and the mouse movements they make in order to differentiate between automated and human requests. This data is processed exclusively for the purposes stated above and to maintain Google reCAPTCHA’s security and functionality.

 

Purpose and legal basis 

We use the service on the basis of our legitimate interests, i.e., to protect the sharing of forms according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR.

 

Retention period

We have no influence over the specific retention period of the processed data; it is determined by Google Ireland Limited. For more details, please see the privacy statement for Google reCAPTCHA: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US.

 

YouTube Video

Type and scope of processing

YouTube Video is embedded in our website. YouTube Video is a component of the YouTube, LLC, video platform where users can upload content, share it via the internet and receive detailed statistics.

YouTube Video enables us to integrate content from the platform in our website.

YouTube Video uses cookies and other browser technologies to evaluate user behaviour, to recognise users and to create user profiles. This information is used, among other things, to analyse the activity of associated content and to create reports. If a user is registered with YouTube, LLC, YouTube Video can associate the videos watched with that profile.

When you access this content, you establish a connection to servers hosted by YouTube, LLC, and your IP address and, where applicable, your browser data such as your user agent will be shared.

 

Purpose and legal basis 

We use this service on the basis of our legitimate interests, i.e., interest in cross-platform content delivery according to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. GDPR.

 

Retention period

We have no influence over the specific retention period of the processed data; it is determined by YouTube, LLC. For more details, please see the privacy statement for YouTube Video: https://policies.google.com/privacy.