DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

Data protection declaration for the MORCHER® GmbH web siteThe security and protection of your personal information with regard to the collection, processing and use thereof during your visit to our web site is important to us. Our web site is therefore designed in such a way that as little personal information as possible is collected or processed. Unless it is unavoidable, your data will be protected within the scope of the respective applicable legal regulations, particularly the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG - German Federal Data Protection Act) and the Telemediengesetz (TMG - German Teleservices Act).

In the following you will find information concerning the data that will be recorded during your visit and how it will be used.

By agreeing to the data protection declaration in the following, you are allowing MORCHER® GmbH to collect, process and use your personal information, observing the German Federal Data Protection Act, the German Teleservices Act and the following conditions.

Responsible party
The party that is responsible for collecting, processing and using your personal information in the sense of § 3 para. 7 of the BDSG and § 13 of the TMG is MORCHER® GmbH.

If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your information by MORCHER® GmbH in accordance with these data protection regulations overall or for individual measures, you can send your objection by e-mail, fax or letter to the following contact information:
MORCHER® GmbH
Kapuzinerweg 12
70374 Stuttgart
Germany

E-Mail: info(at)morcher.com


Collection, processing and use of personal information

1. Personal information
Personal information is the information that can lead to the identification of a person. This includes the classic information such as name, address, phone number or e-mail address, and also IP addresses.

2. Standard information
The use of our web site for information only is anonymous. However, if you access our web site and our content, information of a general nature is collected (standard information). This includes: address of your Internet provider such as the IP address or URL, the name of the web site from which you visited us, the web site of ours that you access, the browser type, the operating system and the date and duration of your visit.
 
This information is only processed internally and is not passed to third parties. No personal profiles are created either. The recording and processing of this information takes place for the purpose of preparing the web site, ensuring that system security is provided, for technical administration of the network infrastructure and for general statistical evaluation. This data is deleted at regular intervals.
 
Person-related evaluation of your standard data does not take place.

3. Standard data usage and passing on of personal information
In addition to information-only use of our web site, we collect personal information if you give it to us voluntarily. Information is provided in this way if you send us an enquiry by e-mail, for example. This kind of information is only used by us for the relevant purpose and taking the applicable legal regulations into consideration; any other use shall only take place with your permission.

Your personal data shall be deleted unless legal retention obligations exist and if you have made an application for deletion, if your data is no longer required to fulfil the purpose that is being pursued by the storage thereof or if the storage thereof is not permitted for other legal reasons.

Contact
If you contact us using the contact data in the legal information, personal information will be processed. In this case, we will store the personal information that you provide for making contact, such as your name or e-mail address, to use it for further correspondence with you.

Personal information will not be passed on to third parties or passed on in any other way unless this is required for the purpose of contract processing or you have agreed to the passing on of this information beforehand. You have the right to revoke the agreement that you have given at any time.
  
However, we must point out that e-mails with unencrypted content can be read by third parties. We have no influence on the risks of transmitting by e-mail.

4. Cookies
Furthermore, cookies will be stored on your computer when using the web site. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your hard drive and assigned to the browser that you use and via which certain information flows to the party that stored the cookie (us in this case). Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your computer.

In your browser setting, you can define whether cookies may be stored on your computer and which cookies may be stored. No cookies are required to merely view the web sites of www.morcher.de, which means that all of the web site content is accessible, even if you refuse to accept cookies. Only functions with which data entered by you should be sent to us are then unavailable.

 
Use of Google Analytics
(1) This web site uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies, i.e. text files which are stored on your computer and which make it possible to analyse the use of the web site through you. The information about your use of this web site that is generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation has been activated on this web site, your IP address will be shortened beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other member states of the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it will be shortened. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the web site in order to put together reports concerning the web site activity and in order to provide services to us as a web site operator associated with the use of the web site and the Internet.

(2) The IP address transmitted from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be put together with other data by Google.

(3) You can prevent the storage of cookies by making a relevant setting in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that you may not be able to use the full scope of all functions of this web site in this case.

(4) You can also prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the web site (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that is available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


Information
At any time, you have the right to free information about your stored personal information, its origin and the recipient and the purpose of the data processing and the right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data.

The information can also be sent electronically by request.

If you have any other questions about data protection, please contact us at the contact address specified in the legal information.

Finally, we would like to point out that we expressly forbid the use of the contact data in the legal information for commercial advertising, unless we have previously given our written consent or a business relationship is already in existence. We and all persons mentioned on this web site hereby object to any commercial use and passing on of the information.